Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bramble

Rubus fruticosus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 petals of white or pink, sepals down-turned in fruit, 3cm wide.
Fruit:
The berries are commonly known as 'blackberries'. Dark purple to black aggregated seeded drupelets. The less frequent Dewberry is similar-looking to Bramble but the fruit of Dewberry is purplish-blue, whereas Blackberry is purplish-black.
Leaves:
Compound leaves, 3 -7 toothed leaflets.
Other Names:
Bly, Brambleberry, Bramble-kite, Brameberry, Brombeere, Brummel, Caneberry, European Blackberry, Hindberry, Scaldhead, Shrubby Blackberry, Wild Blackberry.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map