Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Cherry

Prunus avium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
30 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White, sometimes tinged green, 5 petals and red anthers. Flowers are bunched together.
Fruit:
Numerous small red cherries on long stalks, turning black later.
Leaves:
Deciduous. Oval, pointed, dark green leaves with serrated, or sometimes double serrated leaf margins. The leaf stalks are long and individual leaves can grow up to 12cm long. The leaves in autumn turn yellow, orange and red.
Aroma:
Flowers are strongly-scented.
Other Names:
Bird Cherry, Cheshire Merry Tree, Crab Cherry, Gean, Hagberry, Mazzard, Suffolk Merries, Sweet Cherry.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map