Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Raspberry

Rubus idaeus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, heathland, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, scrub, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Dull white to pink stalked flowers in clusters of 3 to 8, 5 petals.
Fruit:
Round, segmented berries. They start off green and become reddish-purple once mature. Maximum of 2cm in diameter.
Leaves:
A deciduous shrub with crinkly leaves. The leaves are 5 to 7 pinnate with serrated or doubly-serrated margins. The leaves alternate along the stems. The leaflets are egg-shaped and the end leaflets is stalked. The leaves are very hairy, especially on the undersides. The undersides are silvery in colour. The leaf stalks are covered in soft bristles which point downwards. Stipules are present at the bases of the leaf stalks where they meets the stem.
Aroma:
Fruits are very sweet-scented.
Other Names:
American Red Raspberry, European Raspberry, Grayleaf Red Raspberry, Red Raspberry, Wild Red Raspberry.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map