Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Burnet Rose

Rosa spinosissima

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, mountains, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Creamy white solitary flowers, seldomly pale pink. 5 petals.
Fruit:
The fruit is called a hip, or rose hip and is purplish-black, up to 1.5cm in diameter. The rose hips are filled with numerous seeds. The Burnet Rose is named after the colour of its fruit. Burnet means 'dark brown'. This plant is easy to identify because of the colour of its fruit.
Leaves:
A deciduous scrambling climber. Pinnate leaves. The 7 to 9 roundish leaflets have serrated margins.
Aroma:
Fragrant flowers.
Other Names:
Scotch Rose, Scots Rose, Scottish Rose.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map