Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dog Rose

Rosa canina

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
4 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, roadsides, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Variable in colour from dark pink to white, 5 notched petals and yellow stamens.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped, bright red fruit (rosehip), up to 3cm in diameter. Usually not hairy. Many-seeded.
Leaves:
A deciduous climbing shrub. Dark green leaves, sometimes downy beneath. Its pinnate leaves are alternate along the stems. The 5 to 7 leaflets have toothed margins.
Aroma:
Sweet-scented flowers.
Other Names:
Bird Briar, Briar, Briar-rose, Buckieberries, Can Whin, Canker, Canker Flower, Canker Rose, Cankerberry, Cat Rose, Choop Tree, Cock-bramble, Common Brier, Dike-rose, Dog Briar, Dog Brier, Eglantine, Hep Briar, Hep Rose, Hep Tree, Hip-rose, Pig-rose, Wild Rose.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map