Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lady's-mantle

Alchemilla spp.

Plant Data

Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Tiny petalless flowers clustered together loosely with 4 yellowish-green sepals and yellow anthers.
Fruit:
A small and insignificant, dry achene.
Leaves:
The pale green, long-stalked, scallop-shaped leaves are soft and hairy. The size of the leaves vary depending on the exact species.
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Foraging Notes:
The leaves can be eaten, raw or cooked. The leaves can also be used to make tea. The roots can be eaten, cooked.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Bear's Foot, Dew-cup, Lion's Foot, Nine Hooks, Our Lady's Mantle.
Frequency (UK):
Common
Habitats:
Ditches, gardens, grassland, meadows, mountains, parkland, riversides, roadsides, wasteland.