Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Coltsfoot

Tussilago farfara

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, grassland, riverbanks, roadsides, seaside, swamps, wasteland, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Solitary with bright yellow disc and ray florets, up to 1.5cm. The flowers are borne on long, scaly stems which rise straight from the ground. The undersides of the flower are covered in white woolly hairs. Flowers appear long before the leaves appear.
Fruit:
A conspicuous dandelion-like, white pappus.
Leaves:
The leaves are round, heart-shaped or polygonal. The flowers die back before the emergence of the first leaves.
Other Names:
Ass's Foot, British Tobacco, Bull's Foot, Claywort, Cleats, Colt-herb, Coughwort, Dove-duck, Farfara, Field Hove, Flower Velure, Foal's Foot, Foalswort, Ginger, Ginger Root, Gowan, Hoofs, Horse Foot, Horsehoof, Sowfoot, Tash Plant.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map