Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sneezewort

Achillea ptarmica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, fens, grassland, heathland, marshes, meadows, mountains, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, many petals
 
Loose clusters of white flowers with pale green disc florets. Occasionally double-flowered forms are seen with garden escapes. The 7 to 15 petals on each flower are notched. The disc floret is yellow-brown in colour.
Fruit:
Flattish, egg-shaped and slightly curving achene (seed). 2mm in length.
Leaves:
The stalkless leaves are arranged alternately along the stems. They are greyish-green, linear, shiny and scarcely haired.
Aroma:
The flower is named because apparently it emits a peculiar smell which causes you to sneeze if inserted up your nose. The second part of the flower name 'wort' is an archaic name for a plant used as a herb or for food.
Other Names:
Bastard Pellitory, European Pellitory, Fair-maid-of-France, Goose Tongue, Sneezeweed, Sneezewort Yarrow, White Tansy, Wild Pellitory.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map