Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Ragwort

Senecio jacobaea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Also in this family:
Annual Sunflower, Autumn Hawkbit, Beaked Hawksbeard, Black Knapweed, Black-eyed Susan, Blanketflower, Blue Fleabane, Blue Globe-thistle, Bristly Oxtongue, Butterbur, Buttonweed, Canadian Fleabane, Canadian Goldenrod, Carline Thistle, Chalk Knapweed, Coltsfoot, Common Blue Sow-thistle, Common Cat's-ear, Common Daisy, Common Dandelion, Common Fleabane, Common Goldenrod, Common Groundsel, Common Michaelmas Daisy, Common Mugwort, Confused Michaelmas Daisy, Corn Marigold, Cornflower, Creeping Thistle, Dwarf Thistle, Early Goldenrod, Feverfew, Fox and Cubs, Gallant Soldier, Garden Lettuce, Goat's Beard, Great Lettuce, Greater Burdock, Greater Knapweed, Grey-headed Hawkweed, Heath Groundsel, Hemp Agrimony, Hoary Ragwort, Lavender-cotton, Leopardsbane, Lesser Burdock, Lesser Hawkbit, Marsh Cudweed, Marsh Ragwort, Marsh Thistle, Melancholy Thistle, Mexican Fleabane, Mountain Everlasting, Mouse-ear Hawkweed, Musk Thistle, Narrow-leaved Ragwort, New England Hawkweed, Nipplewort, Oxeye Daisy, Oxford Ragwort, Perennial Cornflower, Perennial Sow-thistle, Pineapple Mayweed, Ploughman's Spikenard, Pot Marigold, Prickly Lettuce, Prickly Sow-thistle, Red-seeded Dandelion, Rough Hawkbit, Scented Mayweed, Scentless Mayweed, Sea Aster, Sea Mayweed, Seaside Daisy, Shaggy Soldier, Shasta Daisy, Shrub Ragwort, Silver Ragwort, Smooth Hawksbeard, Smooth Sow-thistle, Sneezeweed, Sneezewort, Spear Thistle, Spotted Cat's-ear, Sticky Groundsel, Tansy, Trifid Bur-marigold, Tyneside Leopardplant, Wall Lettuce, White Buttons, Winter Heliotrope, Wood Burdock, Yarrow
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows, moorland, mountains, roadsides, swamps, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Dense, yellow daisy-like and compact clusters of flat-topped flowerheads. Clusters are generally more compact than with other Ragwort species. Individual flowers are up to 2.5cm.
Fruit:
A round, ridged, glabrous or short-haired seed (achene). 2mm long with hairs on the tip.
Leaves:
The leaves are raggedy looking. There are arranged alternate along the stems. The 1 to 2 times pinnately lobed leaves each have a small terminal lobe. The lobes have margins which are large-toothed and are often rounded. The lower leaves are short-stalked. The upper leaves are without a stalk and half clasp the stem.
Aroma:
Scented leaves resembling the smell of Chrysanthemum.
Other Names:
Benweed, Cankerweed, Cankerwort, Dog Standard, European Ragwort, St James' Wort, Staggerwort, Stammerwort, Stinking Nanny, Stinking Ninny, Stinking Willy, Tansy, Tansy Ragwort.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map