Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sticky Groundsel

Senecio viscosus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, roadsides, rocks, sand dunes, seaside, towns, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Solitary pale yellow flowers, 1cm in length. The flower petals spread outwards when young but later curl backwards. The outer bracts are brown-tipped. Common Groundsel (Senecio vulgaris) is similar in appearance but that species does not have ray florets.
Fruit:
Brown, cylindrical, hairless and ribbed fruit. The seeds mature in August and September.
Leaves:
An annual grey-looking flower covered with sticky glandular hairs. Alternate, deep-lobed leaves. The upper leaves are unstalked and lower leaves, short-stalked.
Aroma:
Strong unpleasant fragrance.
Other Names:
Ashwort, Sticky Ragwort, Stinking Groundsel.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map