Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Buttonweed

Cotula coronopifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, marshes, saltmarshes, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Solitary, bright yellow flowers positioned on top of erect stems. The flowers are button-like in appearance. Flowers measure about 8mm across. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
A winged seed.
Leaves:
Variable, yellowish-green leaves. Leaves range from broad-linear to deeply divided. The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems. Reddish, succulent stems. Patch-forming, hairless perennial.
Aroma:
The leaves are aromatic.
Other Names:
Brass Buttons, Common Brassbuttons, Golden Buttons.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map