Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

New England Hawkweed

Hieracium sabaudum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, heathland, mountains, roadsides, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Clusters of yellow dandelion-like flowers, 3cm wide each.
Fruit:
Not beaked, with a light brown pappus.
Leaves:
Simple, alternate leaves. Lanceolate, usually toothed, not lobed.
Other Names:
European Hawkweed, European King Devil, Glabrous-headed Hawkweed, Savoy Hawkweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen