Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rough Hawkbit

Leontodon hispidus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Golden yellow, dandelion-like flowers, up to 4cm across. Each long, erect flower stalk bears a single flower. The outer florets are often tinged red on their undersides, especially near to their tips.
Fruit:
A dandelion-like clock called a pappus.
Leaves:
The long leaves form a basal rosette and are lobed and very hairy. The lobes are blunt and large. The stems are also very hairy.
Other Names:
Bristly Hawkbit.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map