Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Butterbur

Petasites hybridus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, marshes, riverbanks, roadsides, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Large lilac-pink spikes growing up to 30cm and appearing before the leaves emerge.
Fruit:
The fruit and seeds (achenes) are white, hairy tufts, each up to 3mm in length.
Leaves:
Enormous rhubarb-like leaves, up to 1 metre across. The leaves are heart-shaped, toothed and grey beneath.
Other Names:
Blatterdock, Bog Rhubarb, Bogshorns, Butcher's Rhubarb, Butterbur Coltsfoot, Butterdock, Butterfly Dock, Capdockin, Coughwort, Devil's Hat, Donnhove, European Pestroot, Exwort, Flapper-bags, Flapperdock, Fuki, Horsehoof, Langwort, Monk's Rhubarb, Paddy's Rhubarb, Pestilence Wort, Plaguewort, Purple Butterbur, Sweet Coltsfoot, Umbrella Leaves, Umbrella Plant, Western Coltsfoot, Wild Rhubarb.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map