Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Silver Ragwort

Senecio cineraria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, roadsides, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Yellow daisy-like flowers, up to 2cm. Stalks are woolly and white.
Fruit:
A cylindrical, ribbed fruit called an achene. The achene contains numerous seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves are oval to oblong in shape and divided or toothed. The leaves are silvery and are covered in a white down. This feature makes the plant easy to identify.
Other Names:
Dusty Miller.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map