Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yarrow

Achillea millefolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, lawns, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The many white flowers, often tinged pink, are clustered together in a flat-topped head. Disc florets are yellowish.
Fruit:
Yarrow has small achenes as its fruit. The fruit is technically known as 'cypsela'.
Leaves:
Alternate, pinnately divided leaves, reaching 12cm in length. Its leaflets are divided into further leaflets. This gives the leaves a soft, feathery appearance.
Aroma:
Aromatic leaves when crushed.
Other Names:
All-heal, Angel Flower, Arrow-root, Bad Man's Plaything, Bloodwort, Cammock, Carpenter's Weed, Common Yarrow, Devil's Mustard, Devil's Nettle, Devil's Plaything, Dog Daisy, Fernweed, Field Hoop, Field Hops, Gordaldo, Greenarrow, Herbe Miliaris, Knight's Milfoil, Little Feather, Milfoil, Military Herb, Noble Yarrow, Nose-bleed, Nosebleed Plant, Old Man's Baccy, Old Man's Mustard, Old Man's Pepper, Sanguinary, Soldier Friend, Soldier's Woundwort, Squirrel Tail, Staunchgrass, Staunchweed, Thousand Weed, Thousand-leaf, Thousand-seal, Western Yarrow, Wound Wort, Yarroway.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map