Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mexican Fleabane

Erigeron karvinskianus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, seaside, walls.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, many petals
 
Very pretty, many-flowered and multicoloured. Daisy-like flowers range from white to pink and purple, all together on the same plant. Underside of rays are often darker coloured.
Fruit:
Pale brown, oblong achene. The fine seeds are spread by the wind.
Leaves:
Dark green on the upper surface of the leaves. Paler beneath. The lower leaves are 3-lobed. The linear upper leaves are sometimes toothed slightly. Short-stalked.
Aroma:
The stems smell distinctive when crushed.
Other Names:
Australian Daisy, Bony-tip Fleabane, Dancing Daisy, Karwinsky's Fleabane, Latin American Fleabane, Mexican Daisy, Santa Barbara Daisy, Seaside Daisy, Spanish Daisy.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map