Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Knapweed

Centaurea scabiosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, many petals
 
Majestic-looking. Purple and brush-like with dull green bracts and brownish-black appendages, up to 5cm. Always rayed.
Fruit:
Flattened achene with short greyish hairs.
Leaves:
Dark green, deeply lobed, alternate, short-stalked. The lobes of the leaves are narrow and irregular.
Other Names:
Greater Centaury, Scabious Knapweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map