Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Blue Globe-thistle

Echinops bannaticus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Steel blue, globe-shaped, up to 5cm diameter, attracts insects.
Fruit:
Small, one-sided dry fruit.
Leaves:
Weakly spined, pinnately lobed leaves. Silvery down on the undersides.
Other Names:
Hungarian Globe Thistle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map