Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Shrub Ragwort

Brachyglottis greyi

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Large yellow daisy-like flowers in abundance, usually with 13 petals.
Fruit:
A dry, brown achene (type of single-seeded fruit that does not open to release the seed).
Leaves:
Unlike other Ragwort species, the Shrub Ragwort has undivided leaves. They are greyish-green and felted with a grey or silver down on the undersides. The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems. Their shape is ovate to oblong and they are untoothed. They have a furry texture and their margins are outlined white.
Other Names:
Daisy Bush, Shrubby Ragwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map