Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Scented Mayweed

Matricaria chamomilla

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, lawns, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, many petals
 
Daisy-like flowers, smaller than Scentless Mayweed, up to 2.5cm. Greenish-white bracts which often fold backwards to give the flower the look of a shuttlecock. Hole inside the flowerhead.
Fruit:
Elliptical, 4 to 5 ridged, long achene (seed).
Leaves:
Alternate, feathery leaves. Pinnate. Smooth, thread-like leaflets. Short-stalked or not stalked at all.
Aroma:
Scented when crushed between the fingers but more noticable on warm, dry days.
Other Names:
German Chamomile, Wild Chamomile.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map