Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Cat's-ear

Hypochaeris radicata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, lawns.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Yellow dandelion-like solitary flowers, up to 4cm. Underside has green-greyish florets. Leafless, unbranched flower stalk contains scale-like bracts at the top. Flowers similar-looking to Autum Hawkbit except they are slightly larger and Autumn Hawkbit does not have the scale-like bracts at the top of the stem.
Other Names:
Australian Cape Weed, California Dandelion, Coast Dandelion, Deep-rooted Cat's-ear, False Dandelion, Flatweed, Frogbit, Gosmore, Hairy Cat's-ear, Hairy Wild Lettuce, Long-rooted Cat's-ear, Rooted Cat's-ear, Spotted Cat's-ear, Wet-the-bed.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map