Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hemp Agrimony

Eupatorium Cannabinum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, marshes, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, many petals
 
Dense trusses of pale pink florets with long white styles and long purple-tipped bracts.
Fruit:
A 5-edged achene with a white pappus, 3mm long.
Leaves:
Palmate, opposite leaves, up to 10cm long, on reddish stems. 3 to 5 lanceolate leaflets. The leaves have toothed margins.
Aroma:
Pleasantly aromatic when cut.
Other Names:
Boneset, Common Dutch Agrimony, Eupatorio, Gravel-root, Hindheal, Holy Rope, Raspberries and Cream, St John's Herb, Sweet Maudlin, Sweet-smelling Trefoil, Water Agrimony, Water Maudlin.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map