Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Seaside Daisy

Erigeron glaucus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, gardens, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, many petals
 
Pale purple solitary flowers with yellow centres growing up to 4cm wide.
Fruit:
Insignificant.
Leaves:
Fleshy, evergreen, spoon-shaped leaves, narrowing towards the top of the plant. Occasionally toothed.
Other Names:
Beach Aster, Seaside Fleabane.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen