Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Trifid Bur-marigold

Bidens tripartita

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mud, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Yellow, stalked and emerging from leaf axils. Normally unrayed but sometimes with short stubby rays (petals), up to 2.5cm. Inner bracts are dark and inconspicuous. The flowers point skywards, but the similar-looking Nodding Bur-marigold, as the name suggests, has nodding flowers.
Fruit:
Oblong and flattened. The small barbed bristles on top of the fruit cause them to stick to clothing while brushing past.
Leaves:
Opposite, elongated leaves, toothed and with short winged stalks, 3-lobed, but sometimes 5-lobed. The leaves have a pair of lobes at their base.
Other Names:
Leafy-bracted Beggarticks, Three-lobe Beggarticks, Three-part Beggarticks, Tickseed, Water Agrimony.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map