Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Cudweed

Gnaphalium uliginosum

Plant Data

Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Unstalked dense clusters, tiny, yellow and brown.
Fruit:
A tiny achene with a white, hairy pappus.
Leaves:
Greyish or silvery-green, alternate, short-stalked, lanceolate leaves. Cottony in appearance. Leaves have entire margins.
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Foraging Notes:
Not poisonous. Inedible.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Brown Cudweed, Cotton Weed, Low Cudweed, March Everlasting, Mouse-ear, Mud Cudweed, Petty Cotton.
Frequency (UK):
Common
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, riverbanks, riversides, wasteland, wetland.