Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Fleabane

Pulicaria dysenterica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, grassland, marshes, meadows, riversides, roadsides, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Golden yellow daisy-like flowerheads upto 3cm across, flat-topped. 40-100 disc florets and 20-30 ray florets.
Fruit:
Dry, 1-seeded.
Leaves:
Silvery green leaves. Narrow, pointed, widest at the base, up to 8cm long. The alternate leaves are covered in a white down. The upper leaves look wrinkly.
Aroma:
Flowers smell like soap.
Other Names:
Meadow False Fleabane.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map