Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Winter Heliotrope

Petasites fragrans

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, riversides, roadsides, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
A spike of lilac flowers. The spikes can be up to 25cm (10 inches) long. Each flowerhead measures about 10 to 12mm across. The similar looking Butterbur flowers about 5 months later than this species which is winter-flowering.
Fruit:
The fruit is a feathery achene, similar to that of a dandelion.
Leaves:
A patch-forming perennial plant with small heart-shaped leaves. The leaves are long-stalked. The leaves and stems are both hairy. Similar to Butterbur (Petasites hybridus) but the leaves are smaller and rounder. Coltsfoot (Tusilago farfara) is also similar but that has scalloped leaf margins.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant. They smell similar to vanilla. The flowers of Butterbur are not fragrant.
Other Names:
Sweet Coltsfoot.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map