Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Feverfew

Tanacetum parthenium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, lawns, meadows, roadsides, scrub, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, many petals
 
Clusters of daisy-like flowers on leafy stems, short wide rays. Individual flowers up to 2.5cm wide.
Fruit:
Seeds, ripening in August and September.
Leaves:
Feathery 1 to 2-pinnate leaves, often yellowish-green.
Aroma:
Fragrant.
Other Names:
Ague Plant, Bachelor's Buttons, Bride's Buttons, Devil Daisy, Featherfew, Featherfoil, Feather-fully, Febrifuge Plant, Flirtwort, Maids, Maid's Weed, Maithes, Midsummer Daisy, Missouri Snakeroot, Mother-herb, Nosebleed, Pale Maids, Pellitory, Prairie Dock, Rainfarn, Santa Maria, Vetter-voo, Wild Chamomile.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map