Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Goat's Beard

Tragopogon pratensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, roadsides, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Yellow dandelion-type flower, opening in the morning and when sunny, up to 3cm. Pointed bracts much longer than florets.
Fruit:
A head of white seeds, similar-looking to dandelion but larger.
Leaves:
Alternate, stalkless and linear leaves, tapering to a sharp point. Parallel veins.
Other Names:
Jack-go-to-bed-at-noon, Meadow Goat's-beard, Meadow Salsify, Oyster Plant, Shepherd's Clock, Showy Goat's-beard, Yellow Goat's-beard.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map