Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Confused Michaelmas Daisy

Aster novibelgii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, fens, hedgerows, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, seaside, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, many petals
 
The daisy-like flowers appear in clusters and range in colour from pale pink to dark purple. The centre of the flower is yellow. The flower bracts are widest in the middle.
Fruit:
The fruit is an achene.
Leaves:
A clump-forming perennial with smooth, mid-green, lance-shaped leaves. The leaves are slightly broader than the Common Michaelmas Daisy (Aster x salignus) and they clasp the stem.
Other Names:
New York Aster.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map