Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Dandelion

Taraxacum officinale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, lawns, meadows, parkland, roadsides, towns, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Leafless flower stalks contain a milky sap. Yellow flowers, often reddish underneath, up to 6cm wide.
Fruit:
The fruit is a pappus. A spherical head of white seeds, often known as a 'clock'. The seeds are called 'achenes'.
Leaves:
Variable in shape and having basal leaves only. They have deep lobed, long leaves, up to 30cm. The word 'dandelion' comes from the French for 'Lion's tooth'. This is referring to the shape of the leaf margins. In the UK there are more than 230 species of Dandelion, all with subtle differences.
Aroma:
Faint-smelling.
Other Names:
Bitterwort, Blow-ball, Cankerwort, Clockflower, Irish Daisy, Lion's Tooth, Priest's Crown, Puffball, Swine's Snout, Tell-time, Yellow Gowan.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map