Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Musk Thistle

Carduus nutans

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, many petals
 
Rayless nodding flowerheads, up to 5cm. Reddish-purple with brown bracts.
Fruit:
A small achene (seed), reaching 5mm across.
Leaves:
The basal leaves reach a maximum of 25cm long and 10cm wide. The stem leaves are arranged alternate along the stems. The dark green, lobed leaves are very spiny.
Aroma:
Flowers are sweet and musky.
Other Names:
Bristle Thistle, Buck Thistle, Nodding Plumeless Thistle, Nodding Thistle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map