Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Lettuce

Lactuca sativa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
The flowers are grouped together in clusters. Not showy. Pollinated by flies.
Fruit:
An achene which has 5 to 7 ribs on either side and is tipped by a tuft of hairs (the pappus).
Leaves:
An annual (or sometimes biennial) plant which can occasionally be found growing on abandoned allotments. The leaves come in a wide range of colours from red and purple to the more usual green. The leaves are most often quite large, normally untoothed (but not always), crinkly (also not always) and succulent. They normally grow packed together in a tight bunch at ground level.
Other Names:
Cultivated Lettuce.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map