Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dwarf Thistle

Cirsium acaule

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, heathland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, many petals
 
Solitary purple flower with greenish-purple bracts, up to 4cm.
Fruit:
A flat, shiny achene with a pappus of feathery hairs at the end.
Leaves:
Basal rosette leaves only. The unstalked leaves are wavy-edged and very prickly.
Other Names:
Picnic Thistle, Stemless Thistle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map