Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Early Goldenrod

Solidago gigantea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Meadows, riverbanks, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 8 petals
 
Many small, tubular, bright yellow flowers, appearing in compact, slender spikes. Flowers have 5 stamens. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a seed which has a tuft of downy hairs at one end.
Leaves:
A clump-forming perennial with narrow, lance-shaped leaves, up to 5 inches (13cm) long. The stems and leaves are hairless except sometimes on the veins underneath the leaves. The leaves are sparsely sharp-toothed. The leaves are arranged alternately along the opposite sides of the stem.
Other Names:
Giant Goldenrod, Late Goldenrod, Smooth Goldenrod, Tall Goldenrod.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map