Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Daisy

Bellis perennis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
(in flower all year round)
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, lawns, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, many petals
 
Solitary on leafless stalks, sometimes the white petals are red-tipped, up to 2.5cm. The eye of the daisy is yellow. The word Daisy is derived from the fact that the flower opens in the morning and shuts at night; and hence it was considered as the day's eye (Daisy).
Fruit:
Minute light brown seeds.
Leaves:
Round, simple and finely toothed, up to 4cm.
Other Names:
Bruisewort, English Daisy, Lawn Daisy, Perennial Daisy.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map