Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fox and Cubs

Pilosella aurantiaca

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, farmland, gardens, grassland, roadsides, saltmarshes, sand dunes, sea cliffs, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Orange, many petals
 
One of very few orange flowers in our countryside. Flowers are borne in clusters, paler in their centres. Attracts many insects, such as hoverflies.
Fruit:
An achene, 3mm long and 1mm wide.
Leaves:
Bluish-green lanceolate basal leaves. Just a few leaves exist along the stems. The leaves are covered in short, dark, bristly hairs. In fact the entire plant is covered in these hairs.
Other Names:
Devil's Paintbrush, Flora's Paintbrush, Golden Mouse-ear, Grim-the-collier, Grimy Coalminer, King-devil, Missionary Weed, Orange Hawkweed, Orange-flowered Hawkweed, Red Daisy, Tawny Hawkweed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map