Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Black Knapweed

Centaurea nigra

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, grassland, hedgerows, lawns, meadows, roadsides, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, many petals
 
Purple and brush-like with brownish-black bracts, up to 4cm. Sometimes rayed and other times not.
Fruit:
A flattish, elliptical achene with short bristly hairs at the end.
Leaves:
Pale green, alternate, lanceolate leaves. The leaves also have sparsely toothed margins and short grey hairs.
Other Names:
Common Knapweed, Hardheads, Lesser Knapweed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map