Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Nipplewort

Lapsana communis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, hedgerows, lawns, meadows, roadsides, scrub, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Yellow flowers with short outer bracts. The many tiny flowers are in sparse clusters on slender stalks.
Fruit:
A light brown, curved and flat seed (achene). Up to 4mm in length.
Leaves:
Oval leaves, toothed and often lobed at the base.
Other Names:
Ballogan, Bolgan-leaves, Common Nipplewort, Dock-cress, Holgan Weed, Poor Man's Friend, Succory Dock, Succory Dock-cress, Swine's Cress.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map