Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cornflower

Centaurea cyanus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
An annual flower with deep blue with large ray-like outer florets extending to 2cm long.
Fruit:
Dark yellow-brown, elliptical achene, tipped with short orange to brown bristles. Approximately reaching 4mm in length and 2mm wide.
Leaves:
Alternate and pinnately lobed. Greyish-green, mostly entire. Upper leaves are long and linear. Lower leaves are slightly toothed margins. The undersides are white and woolly.
Other Names:
Bachelor's Button, Basket Flower, Bluebottle, Boutonniere Flower, Garden Cornflower, Hurtsickle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map