Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Autumn Hawkbit

Leontodon autumnalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, lawns, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Small yellow dandelion-like flowers, similar to Common Cat's-ear but flowers being smaller and without the scale-like bracts at the top of the stem. Flowers up to 3.5cm.
Fruit:
Glossy brown achene with feathery white hairs. Not beaked.
Leaves:
Dandelion-like leaves in a basal rosette. The long, narrow leaf lobes are distinctively sharp-tipped.
Other Names:
Fall Dandelion.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map