Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Creeping Thistle

Cirsium arvense

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, gardens, grassland, meadows, roadsides, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, many petals
 
Deep lilac-coloured flowers with green to purple bracts, seldom spiny.
Fruit:
A flattened, glossy achene with a pappus of white feathery hairs on the end.
Leaves:
Alternate leaves along the stems. Stalkless with wavy, spiny margins. Variably lobed and occasionally cottony on the undersides.
Aroma:
The only common UK Thistle with fragrant flowers. Smells like perfume.
Other Names:
Californian Thistle, Canada Thistle, Canadian Thistle, Corn Thistle, Cursed Thistle, Field Thistle, Green Thistle, Perennial Thistle, Small-flowered Thistle, Way Thistle.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map