Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea Mayweed

Tripleurospermum maritimum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, roadsides, rocks, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, many petals
 
Large daisy-like flowers with greenish-white sepal-like bracts. Very similar looking to Scentless Mayweed. Bracts are also brown-edged.
Fruit:
A flat, ridged, light brown achene (seed).
Leaves:
Alternate, feathery leaves. The leaflets are thread-like. Basal leaves are stalkless and stem leaves, almost stalkless.
Aroma:
The crushed leaves are faintly aromatic, smelling similar to chamomile but much weaker.
Other Names:
Baldr's Eyelashes, Dog Gowan, False Mayweed, Mayweed, Scentless False Chamomile, Scentless Matricary, Scentless Mayweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map