Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wall Lettuce

Mycelis muralis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, meadows, riverbanks, rocks, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Many tiny but well-spaced but yellow flowers clustered together at the top of the plant. Flowerheads are comprised of 5 petal-like ray florets.
Fruit:
Narrow, oblong and heavily veined achene. Near black.
Leaves:
Alternate with winged leaf stalks. Pinnate with triangular shaped, toothed lobes. The undersides of the leaves are bluish.
Other Names:
Dock-cress.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map