Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mouse-ear Hawkweed

Pilosella officinarum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, heathland, lawns, meadows, roadsides, rocks, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Small lemon yellow solitary dandelion-like flowers, reddish beneath and up to 3cm wide.
Fruit:
An achene with a pappus, up to 3mm long. Maturing to a purplish black colour.
Leaves:
Basal rosette of untoothed elliptical leaves. The undersides of the leaves are covered in soft white downy hairs.
Other Names:
Mouse Ear.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map