Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Scentless Mayweed

Tripleurospermum inodorum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, lawns, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, many petals
 
Daisy-like flowers, larger than Scented Mayweed, up to 4.5cm, also having greenish-white but brown-edged sepal like bracts. No hole inside the flowerhead.
Fruit:
Flattish, ridged achene (seed).
Leaves:
2 to 3-pinnate, hairless, feathery, bristle-tipped leaflets.
Aroma:
Not scented, unlike the Scented Mayweed.
Other Names:
Baldr's Brow, False Chamomile, Mayweed, Scentless Chamomile, Scentless False Mayweed, Wild Chamomile.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map