Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Perennial Sow-thistle

Sonchus arvensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, fens, grassland, marshes, roadsides, seaside, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Large yellow dandelion-like flowers with dark green hairy bracts in clusters, up to 5cm wide.
Fruit:
Dark brown, oblong, flattened achenes, narrower at the base and ridged, or wrinkly. There is a pappus of white hairs present at one end.
Leaves:
The stem leaves clasp their stems and have rounded basal lobes. They are smooth with toothed margins. Slightly spiny.
Aroma:
Faintly aromatic.
Other Names:
Corn Sow-thistle, Creeping Sow-thistle, Dindle, Field Milk Thistle, Field Sow-thistle, Gutweed, Hare's Colewort, Hare's Lettuce, Hare's Palace, Swine Thistle, Swinies, Tree Sow-thistle.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map