Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tansy

Tanacetum vulgare

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, gardens, grassland, hedgerows, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Golden yellow flowers forming flat-topped clusters. Flowers are button-like.
Fruit:
An tufted seed (achene) with many ridges.
Leaves:
Fern-like, finely divided pinnate leaves. The leaflets have toothed margins. The leaves alternate along the stems.
Aroma:
Very pungent due to the oil in its shoots.
Other Names:
Arbor Vitae, Bachelor's Buttons, Bitter-buttons, Common Tansy, Cow Bitter, Garden Tansy, Ginger Plant, Golden Buttons, Gold-leaf Tansy, Hineheel, Parsley Fern, Scented Fern, Staggerwort, Stinking Willie, Wild Tansy, Yellow Buttons.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map