Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sneezeweed

Helenium autumnale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae (Daisy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Gardens, meadows, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, many petals
 
Showy bright golden-yellow daisy-like flowers with a dull yellow central disc. The 5-10 rays which look like petals are wedge-shaped. Flowers are borne in loose terminal clusters.
Fruit:
A capsule.
Leaves:
Simple, stalkless, greyish-green leaves, oblong to elliptical, up to 5 inches in length. The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems and are scarcely toothed.
Other Names:
Autumn Sneezeweed, Bitterweed, Common Sneezeweed, Dog-toothed Daisy, False Sunflower, Helen's Flower, Large-flowered Sneezeweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species: